Is Cackalacky Sweet Sauce, Cheerwine Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (Water, Tomato Paste, Hfcs, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, And Spice), Cheerwine Syrup, (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Caffeine, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40), Water, Sugar, Worchestershire Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder And Spice), Liquid Smoke, Cayenne Pepper, Spices, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Vinegar.
Check Cackalacky Sweet Sauce, Cheerwine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cackalacky Sweet Sauce, Cheerwine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cackalacky Sweet Sauce, Cheerwine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


