Is Cadbury 5 Star Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chocolate bar with milk
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose-rich deproteinized whey permeate powder
- milk solids
- 471
- 442
lactose-rich deproteinized whey permeate powder
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Chocolate bar with milk
Ingredients
Sugar, Liquid Glucose, Invert Sugar, Milk Solids, Hydrogenated Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Solids, Fractionated Fat, Lactose-rich Deproteinized Whey Permeate Powder, Emulsifiers (442, 471, 476), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, lodised Salt, Flavours (Natural, Nature Identical and Artificial (Caramel and Vanilla) Flavouring Substances)
Check Cadbury 5 Star against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury 5 Star in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


