Is Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cadbury Caramello is a delightful milk chocolate candy bar that features a smooth and creamy caramel filling. Each bar comes individually wrapped, ensuring freshness and convenience. Moreover, these individually wrapped candy bars are kosher, making them suitable for a wider range of consumers. The 4-ounce bars are not only perfect for enjoying on their own but also great for baking, adding a delicious twist to your favorite recipes. People are particularly fond of the irresistible taste of the chocolate, further enhancing the overall appeal of Cadbury Caramello bars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Skim Milk, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt

Check Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go