Is Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cadbury Caramello is a delightful milk chocolate candy bar that features a smooth and creamy caramel filling. Each bar comes individually wrapped, ensuring freshness and convenience. Moreover, these individually wrapped candy bars are kosher, making them suitable for a wider range of consumers. The 4-ounce bars are not only perfect for enjoying on their own but also great for baking, adding a delicious twist to your favorite recipes. People are particularly fond of the irresistible taste of the chocolate, further enhancing the overall appeal of Cadbury Caramello bars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Skim Milk, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt

Check Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go