Is Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic American milk chocolate offers a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly waxy texture that melts readily in the mouth. Commonly eaten as a snack, chopped into baking, or used for s'mores and melting. Reviewers cite nostalgia, consistent taste, affordability, and occasional complaints about sweetness or texture, overall reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin, Pgpr, Natural Flavor). Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetYummy

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDipping