Is Cadbury Baking Dark Chocolate Melts 225g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small disc-shaped dark chocolate pieces deliver a pronounced cocoa bitterness and smooth, velvety melt, often enjoyed straight as a snack or melted for dipping, drizzling, or baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent deep flavor and creamy texture, convenient portioning, and occasional concerns about packaging, shipping and price sensitivity in warm climates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour.

Check Cadbury Baking Dark Chocolate Melts 225g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Baking Dark Chocolate Melts 225g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDippingTopping