Is Cadbury Milk Chocolate Baking Chips | 200g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth melt and slightly firm texture when baked; commonly used in cookies, brownies, cakes, and for melting or decoration. Customer reviews often note reliable melting performance, consistent chunk size, and pronounced sweetness, while some mention packaging convenience and occasional variation in chip shape and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours.

Check Cadbury Milk Chocolate Baking Chips | 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Milk Chocolate Baking Chips | 200g is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping