Is Cadbury Biscoff Lotus Filled Cookie With Crunchy Lotus Biscoff Pieces And Biscoff Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- from milk
- milk
- lecithins
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Emulsifiers (e472, Lecithins), Rapeseed Oil, Acid (citric Acid), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Cinnamon, Salt, Flavourings. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Nuts and Soya.
Check Cadbury Biscoff Lotus Filled Cookie With Crunchy Lotus Biscoff Pieces And Biscoff Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Biscoff Lotus Filled Cookie With Crunchy Lotus Biscoff Pieces And Biscoff Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


