Is CADBURY BOOST CHOCOLATE BAR 48.5 GR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • from milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • magnesium stearate
  • e471
  • e442
  • +3 more

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), glucose syrup, dextrose, dried skimmed MILK, cocoa butter, WHEAT flour, fat-reduced cocoa, cocoa mass, humectant (glycerol), dried whey (from MILK), emulsifiers (E442, E471), flavourings, dried cellulose, salt, BARLEY malt syrup, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), tartaric acid, magnesium stearate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, SOYA.

Check CADBURY BOOST CHOCOLATE BAR 48.5 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go