Is Cadbury Break Bar Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powderr fatreduced cocoa powder
  • whole milk powder
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • butter
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuitbarvitha Filling, Containing Milk Chocolate, The Base Covered In Milkchocorate Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cocoabutter, Modiied Coi Serd1, Lactose (From Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powderr Fatreduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E 476), Milk Fat, Dried Whole Eggs, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings (Contains Milk), Not Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Cadbury Break Bar Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go