Is Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, caramel-forward chocolate with a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers commonly praise its distinct sweet, caramelized flavor and family-sized format for sharing, while some note it can be overly sweet and melts easily. Typical uses include casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and melting into desserts or recipes for baking and gifting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk, Modified Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts

Check Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go