Is CADBURY® CARAMILK® Frozen Dessert Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • flavour
  • flavour and artificial flavour
  • oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel flavor and a smooth, creamy frozen texture characterize this dessert, commonly served in bowls, scooped onto cones, or used as a convenience treat for gatherings; customer reviews frequently praise its taste and creaminess while noting it can be very sweet and may soften or melt quickly for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Chocolatey Covered Caramel Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Milk , Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil,soy Lecithin, Salt, Flavour), Coconut Oil, Milk, Water, Mono- And Diglycerides, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Colour, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Oats And Barley, Keep Frozen

Check CADBURY® CARAMILK® Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CADBURY® CARAMILK® Frozen Dessert is available at 9 retailers

FortinosLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go