Is Cadbury Caramilk Golden Caramel Chocolate Buttons Bag 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk fat
- from milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- caramelised milk powder
- natural flavouring
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa butter, caramelised MILK powder (skimmed MILK powder, whey powder (from MILK), sugar, BUTTER, natural flavouring), whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, MILK fat, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)
Check Cadbury Caramilk Golden Caramel Chocolate Buttons Bag 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Caramilk Golden Caramel Chocolate Buttons Bag 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Heavenly Hunks (Oatmeal Chocolate Chip, 1 6oz bag)
Where to buy
Cadbury Caramilk Golden Caramel Chocolate Buttons Bag 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


