Is Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped Dark Chocolate Bar 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCONUT (CONTAINS PRESERVATIVE (223 SULPHITES)), GLACE CHERRIES(CHERRIES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COLOUR (163), FOOD ACID (330), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSEDMILK (MILK, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS), VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS(SOY LECITHIN, 476), GELATINE, INVERT SUGAR, STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), COLOURS (120, 160c), FLAVOURS, MINERALSALT (500), PROCESSING AIDS (SULPHITES).

Check Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped Dark Chocolate Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped Dark Chocolate Bar 40g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go