Is Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped Dark Chocolate Bar 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- milk solids
- gelatine
- milk
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCONUT (CONTAINS PRESERVATIVE (223 SULPHITES)), GLACE CHERRIES(CHERRIES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COLOUR (163), FOOD ACID (330), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSEDMILK (MILK, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS), VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS(SOY LECITHIN, 476), GELATINE, INVERT SUGAR, STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), COLOURS (120, 160c), FLAVOURS, MINERALSALT (500), PROCESSING AIDS (SULPHITES).
Check Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped Dark Chocolate Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped Dark Chocolate Bar 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped Dark Chocolate Bar 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


