Is Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • gelatine

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A confection delivering pronounced cherry flavor with a dense, chewy interior and smooth outer coating. Consumers report a sweet, slightly tart taste and moist texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, shared among friends, or added to dessert plates; reviews frequently mention nostalgic appeal, portability, and occasional comments about stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCONUT (CONTAINS PRESERVATIVE (223 SULPHITES))), GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COLOUR (163), FOOD ACID (330)), GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA MASS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS), VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, GELATINE, INVERT SUGAR, STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), COLOURS (120, 160c), FLAVOURS, MINERAL SALT (500), PROCESSING AID (SULPHITES).

Check Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go