Is Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet banana-forward taste balances creamy and slightly tangy notes, while a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture contrasts occasional crisp elements; commonly bought as a single-serve snack, party novelty or impulse treat; reviewers note enjoyable flavor and novelty appeal but mention small portion size and notably sweet profile. Some find it slightly messy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Maltodextrin, Gelatine, Colour (100), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Food Acid (330), Flavours, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Cornstarch <sup>**</sup> Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 23%

Check Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go