Is Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet banana-forward taste balances creamy and slightly tangy notes, while a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture contrasts occasional crisp elements; commonly bought as a single-serve snack, party novelty or impulse treat; reviewers note enjoyable flavor and novelty appeal but mention small portion size and notably sweet profile. Some find it slightly messy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Maltodextrin, Gelatine, Colour (100), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Food Acid (330), Flavours, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Cornstarch <sup>**</sup> Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 23%

Check Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Bar Perky Nana is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go