Is Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Turkish Delight Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A 180g block offering a smooth, creamy outer layer surrounding a soft, rose-flavored gel center; texture contrasts between firm snap and yielding chew. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or added to confectionery platters. Reviews note enjoyable flavor balance, soft center, occasional sweetness and minor packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids minimum 24
- milk solids
- flavours milk chocolate
- full cream milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 180g block offering a smooth, creamy outer layer surrounding a soft, rose-flavored gel center; texture contrasts between firm snap and yielding chew. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or added to confectionery platters. Reviews note enjoyable flavor balance, soft center, occasional sweetness and minor packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Gelling Agents (440, 341), Acidity Regulators (330, 331, 450), Colour (paprika extract), Flavours <sup>**</sup> Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 27%, milk solids minimum 24%.
Check Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Turkish Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Turkish Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Turkish Delight is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


