Is Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Turkish Delight Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids minimum 24
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk
  • flavours milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 180g block offering a smooth, creamy outer layer surrounding a soft, rose-flavored gel center; texture contrasts between firm snap and yielding chew. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or added to confectionery platters. Reviews note enjoyable flavor balance, soft center, occasional sweetness and minor packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Gelling Agents (440, 341), Acidity Regulators (330, 331, 450), Colour (paprika extract), Flavours <sup>**</sup> Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 27%, milk solids minimum 24%.

Check Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Turkish Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Dairy Milk Turkish Delight is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go