Is Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% Lactose Free?

Description
Dark chocolate offering pronounced cocoa bitterness with subtle roasted and fruity notes; firm bar with a clean snap and a smooth, creamy melt. Commonly eaten as a straight snack, paired with coffee or red wine, or chopped and melted for baking; reviewers note consistent quality, rich flavor, and pleasant texture.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids dark chocolate
milk solids dark chocolate
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate offering pronounced cocoa bitterness with subtle roasted and fruity notes; firm bar with a clean snap and a smooth, creamy melt. Commonly eaten as a straight snack, paired with coffee or red wine, or chopped and melted for baking; reviewers note consistent quality, rich flavor, and pleasant texture.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Flavour, Milk Solids <sup>*</sup> Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 70%.
Check Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


