Is CADBURY CHOCOLATE SHAPES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- e471
- humectant
- e442
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa mass, dried whey (from MILK), glucose-fructose syrup, HAZELNUTS, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471), dried skimmed MILK, salt, flavourings, molasses, citric acid, sodium bicarbonate, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract), humectant (glycerol), stabiliser (invertase).MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER..MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.
Check CADBURY CHOCOLATE SHAPES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CADBURY CHOCOLATE SHAPES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


