Is Cadbury Baking Cocoa Powder Bournville Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, deep chocolate flavor with a fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into batters, doughs, drinks and frostings. Commonly used for cakes, cookies, hot drinks and dusting. Reviews note consistent flavor, good aroma, easy mixing and occasional comments about pronounced bitterness when used undiluted and dependable results in home baking.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, deep chocolate flavor with a fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into batters, doughs, drinks and frostings. Commonly used for cakes, cookies, hot drinks and dusting. Reviews note consistent flavor, good aroma, easy mixing and occasional comments about pronounced bitterness when used undiluted and dependable results in home baking.
Ingredients
Cocoa Powder
Check Cadbury Baking Cocoa Powder Bournville against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Baking Cocoa Powder Bournville in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
Cadbury Baking Cocoa Powder Bournville is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


