Is Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate coated honeycomb pieces
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
dried skimmed milk
milk chocolate coated honeycomb pieces

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)], Honeycomb Flavoured Topping (29%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb Pieces (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whey (from Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)), Vegetable Oils (Shea, Palm), Honeycomb Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Water, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Colours (Paprika Extract, Lutein), Emulsifier (E471)], Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Whole Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa, Dried Whey (from Milk ), Soya Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (E471)

Check Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyHoney
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack | Spoonful