Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Button & Chunk Desserts 4x75g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • flavourings

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, milk chocolate (26%) (MILK, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442), flavourings), concentrated BUTTERMILK, sugar, CREAM, palm oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, dried whey (from MILK), modified maize starch, pork gelatine, emulsifier (E471), stabilisers (pectin, E412), salt. May contain nuts, egg and cereals containing gluten. OT SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS. ORTS

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Button & Chunk Desserts 4x75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Button & Chunk Desserts 4x75g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go