Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- dried whole milk
- lactose
- milk
- skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate curls
- milk chocolate drops
- dried whey
- milk chocolate
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Protein, Salt, Caramel flavour filling (21%) [Sugar, Vegetable margarine (Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose syrup, Icing sugar, Maize starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain caramel), Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471, Flavourings], Milk chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Dried skimmed milk, Milk fat, Vegetable fat (Palm), Dried whey (from milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin)], Caramel sauce (14%) [Sweetened condensed skimmed milk (Skimmed milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Unsalted butter, Sugar, Invert sugar syrup, Glucose syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Salt, Gelling agents (Pectin, E401), Preservative (Potassium sorbate)], Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose syrup, Sugar, Milk chocolate drops (5%) [Milk, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Cocoa mass, Vegetable fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Humectant (Glycerol), Fat reduced cocoa, Soya Flour, Milk chocolate curls (1.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa butter, Dried whole milk, Cocoa mass, Dried whey (from milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin), Flavouring]. Dried whole egg, Vegetable oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried whey (from milk), Raising agents (E450, Sodium bicarbonate, Dried egg white, Emulsifier (E471).
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Layer Cake Chocolate Flavoured Sponge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


