Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Chocolate Bar 47g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolatemilk chocolate: milk solids 20% minimum
  • e471
  • e442

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa mass, dried skimmed MILK, emulsifiers (E442, E471), flavourings, salt. **The equivalent of 426ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolateMILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23%.COCOA SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM.CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, WHEAT..

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Chocolate Bar 47g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go