Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Koala Chocolate | 35g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small koala-shaped confection delivers a smooth outer shell with a soft, gooey center; flavor is sweet with creamy, confectionery notes. Consumers commonly use it as a snack, party-bag treat, or nostalgic impulse purchase. Reviews often note enjoyable texture and sweetness, portability, occasional melting in warm conditions, and value for price.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- full cream milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small koala-shaped confection delivers a smooth outer shell with a soft, gooey center; flavor is sweet with creamy, confectionery notes. Consumers commonly use it as a snack, party-bag treat, or nostalgic impulse purchase. Reviews often note enjoyable texture and sweetness, portability, occasional melting in warm conditions, and value for price.
Ingredients
Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, SUgar, Milk Solids), Golden Syrup, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Salt, Acidity Regulator (331), Flavours.
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Koala Chocolate | 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Koala Chocolate | 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Koala Chocolate | 35g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


