Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Koala Chocolate | 35g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small koala-shaped confection delivers a smooth outer shell with a soft, gooey center; flavor is sweet with creamy, confectionery notes. Consumers commonly use it as a snack, party-bag treat, or nostalgic impulse purchase. Reviews often note enjoyable texture and sweetness, portability, occasional melting in warm conditions, and value for price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, SUgar, Milk Solids), Golden Syrup, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Salt, Acidity Regulator (331), Flavours.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Koala Chocolate | 35g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Koala Chocolate | 35g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go