Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Classic Chocolate Bar 110g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • milk
  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
  • e442

milk solids 20 % minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cadbury Dairy Milk chocolate is a milk chocolate candy bar that is known for its velvety texture. It is available in bulk and is kosher certified. People say that this chocolate tastes great and is of good quality. Additionally, they describe it as addictive. Overall, Cadbury Dairy Milk chocolate bar is a popular choice among chocolate lovers for its smooth and delightful experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK**, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (E442, E476), flavourings. **The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 %. COCOA SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Classic Chocolate Bar 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Classic Chocolate Bar 110g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go