Is CADBURY DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FUDGE SUPREME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, skimmed MILK powder, cocoa mass, WHEAT flour (with added calcium, iron, and thiamin), reduced fat cocoa powder (1.5%), whey powder (from MILK), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, E442, E476, E471, sunflower lecithin), glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, tapioca starch, rapeseed oil, raising agents (E500, E503), salt, BUTTER, flavourings. **The equivalent of 426ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate.MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23%.CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.

Check CADBURY DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL FUDGE SUPREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go