Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Daim Dessert 85G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Chocolate Coated Almond Caramel Pieces, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Almonds , Whey Powder (From Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Modified Whey (From Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Glazing Agents (E414, Maltodextrin), Flavourings), Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Cream, Dried Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E412, Pectin), Dried Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Daim Dessert 85G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Daim Dessert 85G is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go