Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Slice 6 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Chunks, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chocolate Flavoured Filling, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Dried Whey (From Milk), Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Dried Egg White, Raising Agent (E450), Gelling Agent (E401), Emulsifiers (E475, E491, E435), Milk Proteins, Colour (E171), (Potassium Sorbate), Acid (Acetic Acid)), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Sugar, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Dried Egg White, Dried Whey (From Milk), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Shea, Sunflower In Varying Proportions), Dried Skimmed Milk, Salt, Potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (E415, E492), Flavourings, Milk Proteins

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Slice 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Slice 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go