Is CADBURY DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE WHOLENUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of family milk chocolate
  • milk solids 20% minimum

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, cocoa butter, HAZELNUTS (6%), cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (E 442, E 476), flavourings. Family milk chocolate: Milk solids 20% minimum, Actual 23%. Cocoa solids 20% minimum.Contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter.**The equivalent of 426ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of family milk chocolate. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check CADBURY DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE WHOLENUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go