No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Creamy Milk & White Chocolate Dessert Pots, Winter Edition 2 x 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Buttermilk , White Chocolate (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Cream , Palm Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Emulsifiers (E471), Modified Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Emulsifiers (E471), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Stabilisers (Pectin, E412), Flavouring, Salt

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Creamy Milk & White Chocolate Dessert Pots, Winter Edition 2 x 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cadbury Dairy Milk Creamy Milk & White Chocolate Dessert Pots, Winter Edition 2 x 60g | Spoonful