Is Cadbury Creme Egg Minis Chocolate Bag 78 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder (from MILK), glucose syrup, palm oil, invert sugar syrup, emulsifier (E442), flavourings, dried EGG white, colour (paprika extract)

Check Cadbury Creme Egg Minis Chocolate Bag 78 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Creme Egg Minis Chocolate Bag 78 g is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go