Is Cadbury Freddo Chocolate Sharepack Dairy Milk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small frog-shaped chocolate offers a smooth, creamy chocolate flavor with a melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly purchased as a children's treat, stocking-filler, or nostalgic snack, reviewers praise its familiar taste and convenience but sometimes note variability in size, softness in warm conditions, and packaging that can crush pieces during shipping, say buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULL CREAM MILK, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOURS.

Check Cadbury Freddo Chocolate Sharepack Dairy Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Freddo Chocolate Sharepack Dairy Milk is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking