Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Large Easter Egg 311g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • milk chocolate egg shell made with cadbury dairy milk: milk
  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate

milk solids 20 % minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate egg shell made with cadbury dairy milk: milk, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (e442, e476), flavourings, the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate, milk solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, cocoa solids 20 % minimum, contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Large Easter Egg 311g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Large Easter Egg 311g is available at 3 retailers

TescoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go