Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy milk chocolate with a sweet, rich flavor and velvety melt; texture is soft and easily breaks into even pieces. Commonly used for casual snacking, sharing, gifting, baking or melting for sauces and desserts. Reviewers commonly cite consistent creaminess and sweetness, with occasional comments on packaging and value issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go