Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Oreo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e442

e442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK chocolate with a vanilla flavour filling (38%) and biscuit pieces (12%). Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, WHEAT flour, skimmed MILK powder, cocoa mass, MILK fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithins, E476), glucose-fructose syrup, WHEAT starch, raising agents (E503, E501, E500), salt, flavourings, acidity regulator (E524). MAY CONTAIN NUTS. **The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 %. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Oreo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetMilkyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go