Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Peanut Brittle Bar 50g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • butter
  • full cream milk
  • hydrolysed milk protein

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Peanut Pieces, Salted Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Butter (From Milk), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Milk Solids, Raising Agent , Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Vegetable Oil), Honeycomb Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent , Hydrolysed Milk Protein), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Peanut Brittle Bar 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Peanut Brittle Bar 50g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go