Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Strawberrys & Creme Frappe Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • containing strawberry flavour rice crisp inclusions
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate With Filling (27%) Containing Strawberry Flavour Rice Crisp Inclusions (19%). Ingredients: Milk**, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifiers (e442, Soya Lecithins, E476), Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates (red Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple), Glazing Agent (gum Arabic), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Salt. May Contain Nuts, Wheat. **the Equivalent Of 426 Ml Of Fresh Liquid Milk In Every 227 G Of Milk Chocolate. Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Actual 23%. Cocoa Solids 20% Minimum. Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Contains Milk. It may also contain Nuts and Wheat.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Strawberrys & Creme Frappe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go