Is Cadbury Dairy Milk With Oreo Peanut Chocolate Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • reduced fat cocoa powderj emulsifiers e442

reduced fat cocoa powderj emulsifiers e442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powder, Milk Fat, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powderj Emulsifiers E442, Soya Le Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Colour (El 50A), Flavourings, Salt, Acidity Raising Agent (E503), Glucose-fructose Syrup, May Contain Nuts, Equivafent Of 426Offresh Liquid Milk In Every 227 G Of Milk 20 % Minimum, Actual 23 0%

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk With Oreo Peanut Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go