Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids minimum 24
  • dairy milk milk chocolate solid eggs full cream milk
  • contains cocoa solids 28%, milk solids minimum 24
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk

milk solids minimum 24

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dairy milk milk chocolate solid eggs full cream milk
contains cocoa solids 28%, milk solids minimum 24
milk chocolate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULL CREAM MILK, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIER (476), FLAVOURS. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 28%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 24%. DAIRY MILK MILK CHOCOLATE SOLID EGGS INGREDIENTS: FULL CREAM MILK, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOURS. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 28%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 24%.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cadbury Dairy Milk | Spoonful