Is Cadbury Darkmilk Chocolate Buttons Bag 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids 14 % minimum
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- natural vanilla flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa mass, skimmed MILK powder, cocoa butter, MILK fat, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins), natural vanilla flavouring. MILK SOLIDS 14 % MINIMUM. COCOA SOLIDS: 38 % MINIMUM
Check Cadbury Darkmilk Chocolate Buttons Bag 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Darkmilk Chocolate Buttons Bag 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Heavenly Hunks (Oatmeal Chocolate Chip, 1 6oz bag)
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Where to buy
Cadbury Darkmilk Chocolate Buttons Bag 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


