Is Cadbury Delights 5 x 22g Hazelnut Flavour & Caramel Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • dried egg whites
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • e471
  • humectant

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, soluble maize fibre, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK , vegetable fats (shea, palm), skimmed MILK powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, rice flour, whey powder (from MILK ), humectant (sorbitols), MILK fat, dried EGG whites, emulsifiers ( SOYA lecithins, E476, E471), flavourings (contain HAZELNUT ), salt

Check Cadbury Delights 5 x 22g Hazelnut Flavour & Caramel Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Delights 5 x 22g Hazelnut Flavour & Caramel Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go