Is Cadbury Double Decker Chewy Nougat Core 480g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e477
- e442
- dextrose
- e471
e477
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Water, Nougat Flavour Sauce, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Water, Emulsifiers (E472b, E471), Caramelised Sugar, Thickener (Pectin), Flavouring, Stabiliser (E339)), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Pieces, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Cereal Pieces, Cocoa Butter, Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Malt, Wheat Starch, Raising Agent (E500), Salt, Flavouring), Dried Whey (From Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Milk Chocolate (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Emulsifiers (E471, E477), Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavourings (From Milk), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Coffee Extract
Check Cadbury Double Decker Chewy Nougat Core 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Double Decker Chewy Nougat Core 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Double Decker Chewy Nougat Core 480g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


