Is Cadbury Double Decker Duo Chocolate Bar 74.6g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • whey powder
  • whey permeate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, vegetable fats (palm, shea, sunflower, rapeseed), WHEAT flour (with added calcium, iron, niacin and thiamin), skimmed MILK powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey permeate (from MILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, MILK fat, whey powder (from MILK), emulsifiers (E442, E471, SOYA lecithins), dried EGG white, flavourings (from MILK), anti-caking agent (calcium carbonate), salt, BARLEY malt extract, raising agent (E503). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER

Check Cadbury Double Decker Duo Chocolate Bar 74.6g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go