Is CADBURY DRINKING CHOCOLATE HOT CHOCOLATE-LIQUID Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • e442

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Fat-reduced cocoa powder (28%), dried whey (from MILK), dried skimmed MILK, inulin, milk chocolate (6%) (MILK, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (E442, sunflower lecithin), flavourings), glucose syrup, palm oil, salt, thickener (E466), anti-caking agent (E551), MILK proteins, flavourings, sweetener (sucralose), emulsifier (E471). Cocoa, sugar: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 30%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net Fairtrade means fairer trading conditions and opportunities for producers in developing countries to investin their businesses and communities for a sustainable future.

Check CADBURY DRINKING CHOCOLATE HOT CHOCOLATE-LIQUID against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast