Is Cadbury Drinking Chocolate Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolatey flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that readily dissolves into hot or cold beverages. Commonly prepared as hot chocolate, iced drinks, or as a flavoring for desserts and baking. Reviewers note consistent taste and nostalgia, praising ease of mixing while occasionally reporting clumping or perceived excess sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Starch (Maize or Tapioca), Flavour <sup>*</sup> Drinking chocolate contains cocoa solids 21%.

Check Cadbury Drinking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Drinking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking